Home > Services > Teaching & Learning > List of upgraded classrooms at UCT

List of upgraded classrooms at UCT

Over the years, the Classroom Renewal Project upgraded many centrally-bookable classrooms on campus. The upgrades brought these classrooms up to an agreed standard in terms of physical environment and audio-visual / information technology.

As of August 2017, the following classrooms were upgraded:

* Upgraded as part of a separate building project. ** Upgraded to alternate AV/IT standard.

Building Classroom Period of work
Anatomy Anatomy LT3 Summer 2013/14
New Learning Centre Summer 2013/14; Winter 2014
AC Jordan
(previously Arts Block)
Jordan 3A (previously A100) Summer 2013/14
Jordan 2F** (previously A117) Summer 2016/17
Jordan 2G** (previously A118) Summer 2016/17
Jordan 1C** (previously A2) Summer 2015/16
Jordan 4A** (previously A202) Summer 2015/16
Jordan 4B** (previously A203) Summer 2016/17
Jordan 4C** (previously A215)  Summer 2016/17
Barnard Fuller Duma Baqwa Summer 2014/15
Frances Ames Summer 2014/15
Beattie B106 Summer 2014/15
B114 Summer 2014/15
B115 Summer 2014/15
Beattie LT Winter 2016
Centlivres CL 3.33* Summer 2013/14
Chemical Engineering Seminar Room Summer 2014/15
Chris Hani (previously NSLT) Chris Hani (previously NSLT) Winter 2017
Computer Science CS2A Summer 2014/15
CS203 Summer 2014/15
CS213** Winter 2014; Winter 2016
CS214** Winter 2014; Winter 2016
CS215** Winter 2014; Winter 2016
CS216** Winter 2014; Winter 2016
CS220 Winter 2014
CS221 Winter 2014
CS302 Summer 2013/14
Electrical & Mechanical Engineering EM4 Winter 2015
EM5 Winter 2015
EM6 Winter 2015
EM7 Winter 2015
GSH Old Main Falconer LT Summer 2013/14
Hoerikwaggo LT1 Summer 2014/15
LT2 Summer 2014/15
3A** Summer 2016/17
3B** Summer 2016/17
3C** Summer 2016/17
HW Pearson Bio LT** Summer 2016/17
ICH ICH LT Summer 2013/14
IIDM Wolfson LT Summer 2015/16
John Day LT1 Summer 2014/15
LT2 Summer 2014/15
Kramer Kramer LT1 Summer 2015/16
Kramer LT2 Summer 2013/14
Kramer LT3 Summer 2013/14
Leslie Commerce LC2A Winter 2015
LC2B Winter 2015
Leslie Social Science LS1A** Summer 2016/17
LS1B** Summer 2016/17
LS1C** Summer 2016/17
LS1D** Summer 2016/17
LS1E** Summer 2016/17
LS2A Summer 2013/14; Summer 2016/17
LS2B Winter 2015
LS2C Winter 2015
LS2D Winter 2015; Summer 2016/17
LS3A Winter 2015
LS3B Winter 2015
LS4C Winter 2014
LS4D Winter 2014
LS4G Winter 2014
LS5E Winter 2014
LS6D Winter 2014
Maths M209** Summer 2016/17
M304 Summer 2013/14
M320 Summer 2013/14
Menzies Menzies 9 Winter 2015
Menzies 10 Winter 2015
Menzies 11** Summer 2016/17
Menzies 12 Winter 2015
Molecular Biology MBLT1 Summer 2013/14
MBLT2 Summer 2013/14
Neville Alexander
(previously Humanities Graduate School)
Alex LT1A
(previously Hum LT1)
Summer 2014/15
Alex LT1B**
(previously Hum LT2)
Winter 2016; Summer 2016/17
Alex LT1C**
(previously Hum LT3)
Winter 2016; Summer 2016/17
New Lecture Theatre NLT* 2016
Old Groote Schuur (Health & Rehab) GSH1 Summer 2013/14
GSH2 Summer 2013/14
PD Hahn Hahn LT1 Winter 2016
Hahn LT2 Summer 2013/14
Hahn LT3 Summer 2013/14
Hahn LT4 Winter 2015
Ritchie Hiddingh Seminar Room Winter 2014
RW James James LT3A (previously James A) Winter 2014
James LT4A (previously James B) Winter 2014
James LT4B (previously James C) Winter 2014
James LT2A (previously James D) Winter 2014
School of Economics Eco LT1 Winter 2016
Snape Snape DO2 Winter 2017
Snape LT1
(also known as
Max and Lillie Sonnenberg )
Winter 2016
Snape LT2 Winter 2015
Snape 2A* Winter 2014
Snape 2B* Winter 2014
Snape 2C* Winter 2014
Snape 3A* Winter 2014
Snape 3B* Winter 2014
Snape 3C* Winter 2014
Snape 4A* Winter 2014
Snape 4B* Winter 2014
Snape 4C* Winter 2014
Werner Beit Jolly LT Summer 2013/14